Certification

DASA Training Information Applicants for Certification

The DASA training workshop is only available from a provider approved by the New York State Education Department. Individuals who have not completed the DASA training through a New York State registered educator preparation program must complete the training with one of the providers in the following table.

The length of the training is at least six clock hours and typically includes at least three clock hours completed in-person (not online). However, the training may be offered entirely online during the time period of the State of Emergency declared by the Governor of New York State for the COVID-19 crisis. Individuals could contact the following approved DASA training providers to find out if their training will be offered entirely online.

Please note that some providers offer workshops that are longer than six clock hours. In addition, fees vary across providers.

DASA Approved Providers List

Abuse Prevention Associates
P.O. Box 132
Acra, NY 12405
Amy Adkins-Dwivedi
518-830-8336
Adelphi University
1 South Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
Dr. Emily Kang
516-877-4081
Albany-Schoharie-Schenectady-Saratoga BOCES
900 Watervliet-Shaker Road, Suite 102
Albany, NY 12205
Fallon Lovrin
518-464-3989
Alberti Center (SUNY Buffalo)
428 Baldy Hall
Buffalo, NY 14260
Brie Kishel
(716) 645-2753
Archdiocese Drug Abuse Prevention Program
2789 Schurz Avenue
Bronx, NY 10465
Christine Cavallucci
(718) 904-1333
Bank Street College
610 West 112th Street
New York, NY 10025
Joy Ellebbane
(212) 875-4649
Boricua College
9 Graham Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206
Dr. John Guzman
(718) 963-4112 ext.529
Borough of Manhattan Community College Early Childhood Center, Inc.
199 Chambers Street
New York, NY 10007
Dr. Cecilia Scott-Croff
(212) 220-8251
Bronx Community College
2155 University Ave, Colston Hall Rm 429
Bronx, NY 10457
Tonya Johnson, Assistant Professor
(718) 289-5685
Buffalo Public Schools
150 Lower Terrace
Buffalo, NY 14202
Crystal Benton
(716) 816-3048 ext. 1608
Buffalo State College (SUC Buffalo)
1300 Elmwood Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14222
Patricia Recchio
(716) 878-6121
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Central School District
50 Cypress Drive
Glenville,NY 12302
David Collins
(518) 399-9141x85015
Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES
1825 Windfall Road
Cattaraugus, NY 14760
Tim Clarke
(716) 376-8200
Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES
1879 West Genesee Street Road
Auburn, NY 13021
Jessica Docteur
315-253-0361
Center for Spectrum Services
70 Kukuk Lane, Kingston, NY 12401
4 Yankee Place, Ellenville, NY 12428
Michelle Thomas
(845) 336-2616 ext. 110
Chi Professional Development
PO Box 85
Bellport, NY 11713
Michael Chiappone, LCSW
631-212-5009 
Child Abuse Prevention Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 176
Roslyn, NY 11576
Debbie Mullarkey
(516) 621-0552
College of Staten Island/Cuny
Office of Continuing Ed.
2800 Victory Blvd. 2A-201
Staten Island, NY 10314
(718) 982-2182
CPD Classes
200 Hawkins Ave, #116
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
Mike DeMario
(631)438-1033
Crossroads Center for Children
1136 North Westcott Rd
Schenectady, NY 12306
Jennifer Sandshaw
(518) 280-0083
CUNY-Brooklyn
2900 Bedford Avenue, 2201 James Hall
Brooklyn, NY 11210
Specialized Programs office:
(718) 951-5448
CUNY-City College
Continuing and Professional Studies
160 Convent Avenue, Shepard Hall Rm #2
New York, NY 10031
Denisse Fernandez
(212) 650-7446
CUNY-Lehman College
250 Bedford Park Boulevard
Bronx, NY 10468
Maryann Drago-Dowling
(718) 960-8512
CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies (SLU)
25 West 43rd Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10036
Dr. Maryam (Sara) Esfarayeni/ Keenya Browne Skelton
(646) 313-8530 x32
CUNY-Queens College
65-30 Kissena Boulevard
Queens, NY 10036
Josephine Gesuale
718-997-5739
Daemen College
4380 Main Street
Amherst, NY 14226
Mary Fox
(716) 539-9426
DC 1707 Educational Corporation
420 West 45th Street
New York, NY 10036
Marcia Hunte
(212) 219-0022 ext. 6617
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi
2 Sheldon Drive
Delhi, NY 13753
Laurie Alberti
(607) 746-1300
Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES
6678 County Road 32
Norwich. NY 13815
Janet Laytham
(607)335-1374
Dominican College
470 Western Highway
Orangeburg, NY 10962
Dr. Mike Kelly
(845) 848-4084
Eastport/South Manor Central School District
149 Dayton Avenue
Manerville, NY 11949
Andrew Herbst
(631) 801-3181
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Instructional Support Center (ISC) @ Sequoya
750 Waverly Ave., Holtsville, NY 11742
Edith Winthrop Teacher Center of Westchester
475 West Hartsdale Ave
Hartsdale, NY 10530
Lori D’Andrea, Director
(914) 948-8037
Education Workers Group
327 Bryson Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10309
Candice Stefanelli
718-608-6000
Elite Community Foundation
21810 Merrick Blvd. # 130202
Laurelton, NY 11413-9997
(718) 500-4618
Erie 1 BOCES
355 Harlem Road
West Seneca, NY 14224
Elizabeth M. Freas
(716) 821-7531
Erie 2 BOCES
9520 Fredonia-
Stockton Road
Fredonia, NY 14063
Matthew Moore
(716) 672-4371 X2061
Executive Leadership Institute
40 Rector Street, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10006
Eloise Messineo
(212) 823-2020
Fordham University
113 West 60th Street, Room 1016
10th Floor
New York, New York 10023
Angie Sjoquist, PhD
Tel. 212-636-6483/212-636-6911
Franklin-Essex Hamilton BOCES
PO Box 28
Huskie Lane
Malone, NY 12953
Rhonda Shorette-Peets
(518) 483-5230
Galway Central
School District
5317 Sacandaga Road
Saratoga, NY 12074
Brita Donovan
(518) 882-1221
Genesee Community College
1 College Road
Batavia, NY 14020
Rebecca Dziekan
(585) 343-0055
Genesee Valley BOCES
80 Munson Street
Genesee, NY 14482
Joan Vitkus
585-344-7571
Greater Southern Tier BOCES
459 Philo Road
BLDG. #11
Elmira Heights, NY 14903
Betty DeNardo
(607) 739-3581 ext. 2215
Green Chimneys School/Edward Dalpe
400 Doansburg Road
Brewster, NY 10509
Edward Dalpe
(845) 279-2995
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES
2755 State Highway 67
Johnstown, NY 12095
Tara Caraco
(518) 736-4360
Hofstra University
119 Hofstra University
238 Hagedorn Hall
Hempstead, NY 11549
Stacy Zalewski
(516) 463-5747
Hostos Community College/Main Campus
560 Exterior Street
Bronx, NY 10451
Xiomara Mota
(718) 518-6656
Hunter College School of Education
695 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10065
Hudson River Teacher Center
200 BOCES Drive
Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
Julie Darling
(914) 248-2345
InterCounty Teacher Center
c/o NYIT, Bldg. 66, Room 217
Suffolk, NY 11722
Carol Weintraub
(631) 455-0196
Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES
20104 NYS Rt.3
Watertown, NY 13601
Lynn Gaffney
315-779-7000
Kingsborough Community College/City College University of New York
2001 Oriental Blvd., Room A214
Brooklyn NY 11235
(718) 368-5056
Laguardia Community College
Career and Professional Programs
31-10 Thompson Ave
Long Island City, NY 11101
(718) 482-5481
Lockport City School District
130 Beattie Ave
Lockport, NY 14094
Lisa Schrader
(716) 716-4811
Long Island University (LIU) Brooklyn Campus - School of Continuing Studies
9 Hanover Place, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn NY, 11201
Danielle Carano
(718) 488-1364
Long Island University (LIU) Post Campus
720 Northern Boulevard
Brookville, NY 11548
Rita Langdon
(516) 299-2236
Long Island University (LIU) Riverhead Campus
Building 121 Speonk-Riverhead Road
Riverhead, NY 11901
John Brush
(631) 287-8010
Madison-Oneida BOCES
4937 PO Box 168
Oneida, NY 13478
Brenda L. Wolak, Director
(315) 361-5803
(315) 361-5810 (fax)
Manhattanville College
2900 Purchase Street
Westchester, NY 10577
Kevin A. Roberts
(914) 323-7125
Mercy College
555 Broadway
Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522
Anna Gedrich
(914) 674-7426
Mohawk Valley Community College
1101 Sherman Drive
Utica, NY 13501
Carolyn DeJohn
(315) 792-5300
Molloy College
1000 Hempstead Avenue
Rockville Centre, NY 11571
Louis Cino
Monroe Community College
1000 East Heniretta Road
Rochester, NY 14623
(585) 292-2061
Dr. Elizabeth Kelly
MTRACT Teacher Center
Ames Campus/198 Baltimore Ave
Massapequa, NY 11758
Barbara Knab
(516) 308-5800
Nassau BOCES
One Merrick Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590
Nassau BOCES Class Information
Susan Pogor
(516) 608-6671
New York City Department of Education
65 Court Street, 5th FL
Brooklyn, NY 11201
DASA Workshop Team
(718) 935-3008
New York City College of Technology-Continuing Studies Center
300 Jay Street, Howard Bldg.-H407 Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 552-1170
New York Institute of Technology School of Education-Manhattan
26 West 61st Street, New York, NY
(516) 686-7777
New York Institute of Technology
College of Arts & Sciences (Long Island)(NYC)
Wisser Library, 3rd Floor, Northern Boulevard
Old Westbury, NY 11568
Kristen Schaefer
(516) 686-7777
New York State United Teachers, Education & Learning Trust
800 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110
Bernice E. Rivera
(518) 213-6000
Nyack College
School of Education
One South Blvd.
Nyack, NY 10960
Christine Buel
Miriam Velez
NYSAAA, Chapter One
New Rochelle High School Athletic Department
265 Clove Road
New Rochelle, NY 10801
Steve Young
(914) 576-4586
OCM BOCES
110 Elwood Davis Road
Liverpool, NY 13088PO Box 4754
Syracuse, NY 13066
Janel Payette
(315) 433-2660
Onondaga Central School District
4466 South Onondaga Road
Nedron, NY 13120
Debra Eichholtz
(315) 552-5001
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES
P.O. Box 70, 4747 Middle Settlement Road
New Hartford, NY 11439
Patty Cerio
(315) 793-8693
Opportunity Charter School
240 West 113th Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10026
Allison Mutzel
(212) 866-6137
Orange County Community College
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940 
Dorene Kieva
(845) 341-4890
Orange-Ulster BOCES
53 Gibson Road
Goshen, NY 10924
Division of Instructional Support Services
Elena Barnes
(845) 781-4363 ext. 10708
Orleans/Niagara BOCES
4124 Saunders Settlement Road
Sanborn, NY 14132
Jennifer Talarico
(716) 731-6800 ext. 3758
Oswego County BOCES
179 County Route 64
Mexico, NY 13114
Roseann Bayne
(315) 963-4280
Otsego Northern Catskills BOCES
7352 State Route 23, Unit #3
Oneonta, NY 13820
Audra Mondore
(607) 286-7715 ext. 2704
Owl Teacher Center
350 Daniel Street
Room 103
Lindenhurst, NY 11757
Jennifer Bova
(631) 867-3855
Pace University - School of Education-NYC
163 William Street, 11th Floor New York NY 10038
Jennifer Pankowski
(212) 346-1512
Parsons Child & Family Center
60 Academy Road
Albany, NY 12208
Jillian Gecewicz
(518) 426-2660
Pawling Central School District
30 Wagner Road
Pawling, NY 12564
John A. Bellucci
(845) 855-4670
Peconic Teacher Center
141 Narrow Lane
Southampton, NY 11968
Kim Milton
(631) 591-4629
Queensborough Community College Continuing Education & Workforce Development
222-05 56 Avenue, Room L-118P
Bayside, NY 11364
Hui-Yin Hsu, Ph.D., Dean
(718) 281-5643
Questar III BOCES
10 Empire State Blvd.
Castleton, NY 12033
https://www.questar.org External Web Site (Scroll to “Attend a Training” and search for “DASA”)
Gregory Portanova
(518) 477-8771
R.C. Diocese of Brooklyn
310 Prospect Park
West Brooklyn, NY 11215
Maria Viesta
(718) 965-7300
Relay Graduate School of Education
25 Broadway, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10004
Chelsea Valdez
212-228-1888
Rockland BOCES
65 Parrott Road
West Nyack, NY 10994
Kleo Girandola
(845) 627-4783
School of Visual Arts
209 East 23rd Street
New York, NY 10010
Anna Roman
(212) 592-2445
SCO Family Services
1 Alexander Place
Glen Cove, NY 11542
Mary Noto-Gilroy
(631) 213-0198
SCOPE Education Services
100 Lawrence Avenue
Smithtown, NY 11787
Michael J. O’Brien
(631) 360-0800
Section V, NYS PHSAA
131 Drumlin Court - Maple Building
Newark, NY 14513
Kathy Hoyt
(315) 332-7324
FAX: (315) 331-7343
Section XI
180 East Main St.
Suite 302
Smithtown, NY 11787
Christina McKeveny
Section III Athletics
4983 brittonfield Pkwy
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057
John Rathbun
(315) 451-4588
Simmons Seminars of WNY
PO Box 114
Buffalo, NY 14223
Stanley Simmons
716-259-2138
Southern Westchester BOCES
450 Mamaroneck Avenue
Harrison, NY 10528
Dina Roselli
(914) 345-8500
St. Bonaventure University
School of Education
3261 West State Road
Plassmann Hall B17
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778
Mary F. Beatty
(716) 375-2394
FAX: (716) 375-2360
St. John's University
8000 Utopia Parkway
Jamaica, NY 11439
DASA at St. John's University Web Site
Gina Cicco
(718) 990-8334
St. Lawrence University
23 Romoda Drive
Canton, NY 13617
Susan Dodd
(315) 229-5011
St. Thomas Aquinas College
125 Route 340
Sparkill, NY 10976
Christine L. Markham
(845) 398-4126
FAX: (845) 398-4209
Student Assistance Services Corporation
660 White Plains Rd.
Tarrytown, NY 10591
Andrea Fallick
(914) 332-1300
Sullivan County BOCES
6 Wierk Ave
Liberty, NY 12754
Dola Deloff
(845) 295-4022
SUNY Binghamton
P.O. Box 6000
Binghamton, NY 13902
Tracy Lyman
(607) 777-2727
(607) 777-3330
SUNY Fredonia
280 Central Avenue
Fredonia, NY 14063
Christine Givner
(716) 673-3311
SUNY Oneonta
Office of Education Advisement and Field Experience
273 Fitzelle Hall
Oneonta, NY 13820
Julia A. Baxter
(607) 436-2390
SUNY OSWEGO
7060 State Route 104,151
Campus Center
Oswego, NY 13216
Jill Pippin
(315) 312-2270
SUNY Stonybrook
School of Professional Development
Computer Science Building, RM 2321
Stony Brook, NY 11794-4310
Amy Margolies
(631) 632-7022
Taconic Hills Central School District
73 County Route 11A
Craryville, NY 12521
James Buhrmaster
(518) 325-2800
Teachers College, Columbia University
Office of Teacher Education
525 West 120th Street, Box 97
New York, NY 10027
Faride Suarez
(212) 678-4063
Fax: (212) 678-3153
The College of Saint Rose
432 Western Ave.
Albany, NY 12203
Margaret T. McLane
(518) 458-5388
The Health Network
Isabel Burk
(845) 638-3569
The Safe Center
15 Grumman Road West, Suite1000
Bethpage, NY 11714
516-465-9294
Keith Scott KScott@TSCLI.org
Lorraine Difiglia LDifiglia@tscli.org
Tompkins Cortland Community College
P.O. Box 139
170 North Street
Dryden, NY 13053
Carrie Coates Whitmore
(607) 844-6586
Unadilla Valley Central School District
4238 State Highway 8
New Berlin, NY 13411
Kevin Nial
(607) 847-7500
Ulster BOCES
P.O. Box 610
319 Broadway
Port Ewen, NY 12466
Dr. Charles Khoury
(845) 331-5050
United Federation of Teachers
52 Broadway
New York, NY 10004
Jeffrey Povalitis
(212) 701-9413
Warwick Valley Central School District
P.O. Box 595
Warwick, NY 10990
https://www.warwickvalleyschools.com External Web Site
Cindy Leandro
cleandro@wvcsd.org
(845) 987-3000
Washingtonville Teacher Center
1314 Route 208
Washingtonville, NY 10992
http://www.ws.k12.ny.us/DASAClasses1.aspx External Web Site
Carla Sansone
csansone@ws.k12.ny.us
(845) 497-4065
Watkins Glen Central School District
303 12th Street
Watkins Glen, NY 14891
https://www.wgcsd.org External Web Site
Rod Weedenrweeden@wgcsd.org 
(607) 535-3280
Western Suffolk BOCES
31 Lee Avenue
Wheatley Heights, NY 11798
https://www.wsboces.org External Web Site
Susan Kessler
skessler@wsboces.org
(631) 595-6814
Williamsburg Infant & Early Childhood Development Center
22 Middleton Street
Brooklyn, NY 11206
https://www.eislaasois.org External Web Site
Tzipora Green
tgreen@eislaasois.org
(718) 303-9400
WSWHE BOCES
267 Ballard Road, Suite 5
Wilton, NY 12831
https://www.wswheboces.org External Web Site
Katie Jones
kjones@wswheboces.org
(518) 581-3741
Last Updated: September 23, 2022