Meeting Agenda

Thursday, May 3, 2012
Education Building, Albany, NY            MEETING AGENDA

SUBCOMMITEE MEETINGS                 1:50-4:30 p.m.

Higher Education                                   Room : EB 5D
Professional Practices                          Room : 5A/B

FULL BOARD MEETING                       12:00- 5:30 p.m.
Room: 5A/B

Call to Order / Information Items
12:00 – 12:30                                                    

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Calvino and Jerry Mager
        Follow-up to March meeting, upcoming Annual Report, next month’s visit from Commissioner King, membership update ,June reappointment’s for Sharon Eghigian and Trudi Bantle, plans for last meeting

 

Update on the Regents Task Force
12:30-1:00

Result: Update on the Second Task Force Meeting
Process : Full Board
Presenters: Lloyd Jaeger, John Mahony, Ruth Pagerey

Priority: P

Bylaws Update
1:00-1:50 p.m.

Result: Report out on bylaws revision recommendations.
Process: Report/ Discussion
Presenter: Bylaws AdHoc Group

Priority: P

Subcommittee Meetings
1:50-4:30

 

Bylaws Ad-Hoc
Higher Education                                Professional Practices 

Result: Subcommittee Work
Process: Small Groups
Priority: P
Room EB 5C
Room: EB 5D
Room: 5A/B

  

Subcommittee Reports
4:30 - 4:45

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters: Co-chairs S. Mittler  and J Mahony  Professional Practices Subcommittee  and Co-Chairs J. Adams and L. Jaeger, Higher Education Subcommittee

Priority: O

SED Policy Review & Comment
4:45 – 5:15

Result: Update and Board Input
Process: Report/Action as needed
Presenter: Allison Armour-Garb
   Items from the Board of Regents April meeting

  • Teacher and Principal Preparation Program Profiles
  • OU: Teacher Preparation Support Program

Next Steps
5:15 - 5:25

Presenter: Co-chair

Adjournment
5:30

 

Friday, May 4, 2012
Education Building, Albany, NY          MEETING AGENDA 

FULL BOARD MEETING

8:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
Room: Education Building 5A/B

SUBCOMMITEE MEETINGS                   9:00-11:15  
Professional Practices                          Room: EB 5A/B
Higher Education                                   Room: EB 5D

Call to Order / Information Items
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Presenters: Co chair
Preparing for the Assistant Commissioner Report Out

Assistant Commissioner for Higher Education

8:30-9:00

Result: Sharing a Vision for Higher Education
Process: Report/ Discussion
Presenter: Stephanie Wood-Garnett

Priority: P

Subcommittee Work Groups

9:00-11:15

Result: Continued Subcommittee Work
Process : Small groups

Priority: P

Subcommittee Work Groups
9:00-11:15

Result: Development of Work Plans
Process : Small groups
Priority: P

Full Board Review of Second Meeting of the Subcommittees
11:20 -11:40

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters: Co-chairs S. Mittler and J Mahony Professional Practices Subcommittee  and Co-chairs J. Adams and L. Jaeger Higher Education Subcommittee

Priority: O

Meeting Minutes
11:40-11:45

Result: Approval January and March 2012  meeting minutes
Process: Action

Presenters: Co-chairs

Wrap-Up/ Next Steps
11:45-12:00

Presenters: Co-chairs

Adjournment
12:00

 

O =  Ongoing work     P = Priority agenda     C = (other identified) Concern

Last Updated: March 2, 2016