[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Educator Resources

Meeting Agenda

Thursday, May 1, 2008
AGENDA

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS 12:00-3:00 p.m.
Higher Education Room 311

FULL BOARD MEETING 3:30-5:30 p.m., Room 5A&B

Call to Order / Information Items Follow-up to March meeting

3:30-4:00

Presenters: Co-chairs Eric Gidseg and Debra Colley
  • Follow-up on Board-Regents Communication
  • Follow-up to Legislative Visits
  • Member Terms

Meeting Minutes

4:00-4:05

Result: Approval of March 2008 meeting minutes

Process: Action

Presenters: Co-chairs

Subcommittee Reports

4:05-4:10

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings

Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, recommendations to full Board

Presenters: Rosemary Harrigan and Nick Michelli

SED Policy Review & Comment

4:10-4:30

Result: Board recommendations on proposed restructuring of special education certification structure

Process: Action

Presenter: Conference Call Participants

Priority: O

4:30-5:00

Result: Update and Board input

Process: Report/ Action as needed

Presenter: Robert Bentley

  • Proposed regulatory amendment on teacher tenure

Priority: O

Annual Report to the Regents

5:00-5:30

Result: Preparation for June report to Regents

Process: Discussion

Presenter: Co-chairs

Priority: O

Adjournment

5:30

Friday, May 2, 2008

Education Building, Albany, NY MEETING AGENDA

FULL BOARD MEETING

8:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m., Room 5A&B

Call to Order / Information Items

8:00-8:05

Presenters: Co-chairs

Teacher Development Programs

8:05-8:30

Result: Update on Office of K-16 Initiatives and Access programs:

Process: Presentation/Discussion

Presenter: Stan Hansen

Priority: O

Annual Report on Part 83 Actions

8:30-8:50

Result: Update on Department’s actions on Part 83 cases brought before Professional Practices Subcommittee

Process: Report

Presenter: Deborah Marriott and Bart Zabin

Priority: O

AD HOC GROUP MEETINGS 9:00a.m.-10:50 a.m., Rooms 504, 5C, and 5D

FULL BOARD MEETING reconvenes Room 5A&B

P-16 Data Project

11:00-12:00

Result: Information on P-16 Data Project

Process: Presentation/Discussion

Presenter: Barbara Sullivan, Parthenon Group

Priority: C

Full Board Review of Ad Hoc

Group Work

12:00-12:15

1. Professional Development Standards

Result: Status Report / Emerging Issues

Process: Report out/Discussion

Presenter: Susan Phillips/Trish Roberts

Priority: P

2. Teacher Education Policy

Result: Status Report / Emerging Issues

Process: Report Out/Discussion

Presenter: Nick Michelli / Lloyd Jaeger

Priority: P

3. Mentoring Standards

Result: Status Report / Emerging Issues

Process: Report Out/ Discussion

Presenters: Catalina Fortino/Trish Roberts

Priority: P

Wrap-Up/ Next Steps

12:15-12:30

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Colley and Eric Gidseg

Adjournment 12:30

O = Ongoing work P = Priority agenda C = (other identified) Concern

Last Updated: August 9, 2009