Meeting Agenda

Thursday, March14, 2013
Education Building, Albany, NY            MEETING AGENDA

FULL BOARD MEETING                          12:00 – 5:30 p.m.,  Room 5 A & B

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS                 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
3:15 - 5:15 p.m.
Higher Education                                     Room EB 5D
Professional Practices                            Room 5 A & B

Call to Order / Information Items
12:00 - 1:00

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Calvino and Jerry Mager

  • Follow-up to January meeting
  • Travel Reminders, Presenter: Ann Jasinski
  • Mileposts 
  • Website Updates, Presenter: Melissa Greene 
  • Review of Agenda

Subcommittee Meetings
1:00 – 3:00

Higher Education

 

 

 

Professional Practices

Result: Subcommittee Work
Process: Small Groups
Priority: P

Room:  EB 5D

  • Substitute Teaching, Presenter:  Ann Jasinski
  • CAEP

Room:  EB 5 A & B

  • Part 83 Cases
  • TSU Cases

3:00 – 3:15

Photos for Member Bio page on website

Break 3:00 – 3:15

Subcommittee  Meetings
3:15 – 5:00

 

Higher Education     

 

Professional Practices     

Result: Subcommittee Work
Process : Small groups
Priority: P

Room: EB 5 D

 

Room: EB 5 A & B

  • Governor’s Commission Report

Meeting Minutes
5:00 – 5:15

 

Subcommittee Reports
5:15 - 5:30                                                 

Result:  Approval of January 2013 Minutes
Process:  Action
Presenters:  Co-chairs

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters:
Co-chairs Khieta Davis and John Mahony, Professional Practices Subcommittee 
Co-chairs Lloyd Jaeger and Kate DaBoll-Lavoie, Higher Education Subcommittee
Priority: O

Adjournment 5:30

Friday March 15, 2013
Education Building, Albany, NY          MEETING AGENDA 

FULL BOARD MEETING

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Room 5A & B

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS                8:10 – 9:30 a.m. and 10:30 – 11:45
Higher Education                                     Room EB 5D
Professional Practices                            Room 5A & B

Call to Order / Information Items
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Calvino and Jerry Mager

Subcommittee Meetings
8:10 - 9:30

 

Higher Education

Professional Practices

Result:  Continued Subcommittee Work
Process: Small Groups
Priorities: P

Room: EB 5D

Room: EB 5 A & B

NYSED Certification Exam Update and Overview
9:30 – 10:30                                                                     

 

    Result: Update and Discussion

  • New exams and requirements

Process: Report, Review, Comment/Action as Needed
Presenter:  Jennifer Case, NYSED
Priority: P

Subcommittee Meetings
10:30 – 11:45

 


Higher Education

Professional Practices

Result: Continued Subcommittee Work: Preliminary Discussion on Priority Agenda
Process: Small Groups
Priority: P

Room EB 5D

Room EB 5A & B

Subcommittee Reports
11:45 – 12:15

Result:  Report on Subcommittee Meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters: Co-chairs John Mahony and Khieta Davis, Professional Practices Subcommittee
Co-chairs Lloyd Jaeger and Kate DaBoll-Lavoie, Higher Education Subcommittee
Priority: O

Adjournment 12:30

O =  Ongoing work     P = Priority agenda     C = (other identified) Concern

Last Updated: March 2, 2016