Upcoming Meeting Agenda

Thursday, June 3, 2010
Education Building, Albany, NY            MEETING AGENDA

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS                                     12:00-3:00 p.m.

Higher Education                                                            Room 311
Professional Practices                                                    Room 201

FULL BOARD MEETING                                                3:15-5:30 p.m., Room 5A&B

Call to Order / Information Items
3:15 – 3:30                                                      

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Colley,  Catalina Fortino

  1. Recognition of Members Leaving

        Patricia Roberts
Eric Gidseg
Rosemary Harrigan

  1. Follow-up to May meeting
  2. Annual Report to Regents
  3. End-of Year Evaluations

Report on co-chairs meeting with the Commissioner
3:30-  3:45

Result: Report out and Update
Process:  Report
Presenter: Co-chairs
Priority: O

Meeting Minutes
3:45-3:50

Result: Approval of March and May 2010 meeting minutes
Process: Action
Presenters: Co-chairs

Subcommittee Reports
3:50- 4:00

 

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, recommendations
to full Board
Presenters: Lloyd Jaeger and Rosemary Harrigan

Mentoring Standards Final Draft
4:00 - 5:00

 

 

 

 

Result: Report and Discussion of the Mentoring Standards in preparation for a board vote on 6/4/10
Process:  Report
Presenter: Eric Gidseg
Priority: O

SED Policy Review & Comment
5:00 -5:30

Result: Update and Board Input
Process:  Report/Action as needed
Presenter: Joe Frey and Bob Bentley
1. Regents discussion of RATE
2. Conceptual Approval of Examination Framework for Teachers
and School Leaders 
3. Emergency Regulations Relating to the Establishment of
Graduate Level Clinically Rich Principal Preparation Pilot
Programs 
Priority: O

Adjournment
5:30

 

Friday, June 4, 2010
Education Building, Albany, NY          MEETING AGENDA 

FULL BOARD MEETING

8:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m., Room 5A&B

AD HOC GROUP MEETINGS              8:00 a.m. -  9:30 a.m.               Rooms 5A/B, 504 and 5D

Performance Based Assessments
9:30 – 10:00

 

 

Result: Information on Models of Performance Based Assessments
Process:  Report
Presenter: Pamela Sandoval
Priority: O

Mentoring Standards Final Draft
10:00 – 10:45

Result: Approval of the Mentoring Standards
Process:  Action
Presenter: Co-chairs
Priority: P

Full Board Review of Ad Hoc
Group Work
10:45 – 11:15

1. Teaching Standards
Result: Status Report /
Report Out/Discussion
Presenter: Pam Sandoval
Priority: P

2. Teacher Education Policy
Result: Status Report /
Report Out/Discussion
Presenter: Lloyd Jaeger
Priority: P

Annual Report to the Board of Regents
11:15 – 11:30

 

Result: Review of Annual Report
Process: Discussion
Presenters: Co-chairs
Priorities: O

Priority Agenda for 2010-2011
11:30- 12:00

 

Result: Establishment of a priority agenda for 2010-2011
Process: Discussion
Presenters: Co-chairs
Priorities: P

Subcommittee Assignments ’10-11
12:00 – 12:15

 

Result: Approval of Professional Practices Subcommittee and announcement of Higher Education Subcommittee membership
for 2010-11
Process: Action
Presenter: Co-chairs
Priority: O

End of Year Evaluation
12:15 – 12:25

Result: Member feedback on 2009-2010 meetings
Process: Collection of written evaluations
Presenters: Co-chairs
Priorities: O

Wrap-up Next Steps
12:25- 12:30

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Colley and Catalina Fortino

Adjournment
12:30

 

O =  Ongoing work     P = Priority agenda     C = (other identified) Concern

Last Updated: March 2, 2016