Meeting Agenda

Thursday, January 24, 2013
Education Building, Albany, NY            MEETING AGENDA

ORIENTATION                                        11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
(New Members Only)                             Education Building Room 5C
Grace Barrett

FULL BOARD MEETING                         12:00-5:30 p.m., Regents Room 5 A & B

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS                 2:00-5:15 p.m.

Higher Education                                     Room EB 5D
Professional Practices                            Room 5 A & B

Call to Order / Information Items
12:00-  1:00                                                   

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Calvino and Jerry Mager

  • Welcome New Member
  • Follow-up to December meeting
  • Mileposts 
  • By-Laws
  • Review of Agenda

 

Meeting Minutes
1:00 – 1:10

Result: Approval of December 2012 meeting minutes
Process: Action
Presenters: Co-chairs

Meeting with Commissioner King
1:10 – 2:00

Result: SED Update and Discussion
Process: Report and Discussion

  • SED Update
  • Practices Subcommittee Work on Career Ladders

Presenter: Commissioner King/Professional Practices Subcommittee
Priority: P

Break
2:00 – 2:15

 

Subcommittee  Meetings
2:15– 5:15

 

Higher Education     

 

Professional Practices     

   Result: Subcommittee Work
Process : Small groups
Priority: P

    Room: EB 5 D

 

Room: EB 5 A & B

  • Part 83 cases
  • Teacher Leader-Teacher Career Ladder

Subcommittee Reports
5:15- 5:30                                                 

Result: Report on Subcommittee meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters:
Co-chairs Khieta Davis and John Mahony, Professional Practices Subcommittee 
Co-chairs Lloyd Jaeger and Kate DaBoll-Lavoie, Higher Education Subcommittee
Priority: O

Adjournment
5:30

 

Friday January 25th, 2013
Education Building, Albany, NY          MEETING AGENDA 

FULL BOARD MEETING

8:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m., Room 5A&B

SUBCOMMITTEE MEETINGS                10:00 -11:30 p.m.
Higher Education                                     Room EB 5D
Professional Practices                            Rooms 5A & B

Call to Order / Information Items
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

Presenters: Co-chairs Debra Calvino and Jerry Mager

The Governor’s NY Education Reform Commission Report
8:10-8:30

 

Result: Review of  Report
Process: Discussion
Facilitators: Co-chairs
Priorities: O

Subcommittee Meetings
8:30-9:30

 

Higher Education
Professional Practices

Result:  Continued Subcommittee Work
Process: Small Groups
Priorities: P

Room: EB 5D
Room: EB 5 A & B

 

Ann Jasinski
9:30 – 10:00                                                                     

 

 

Stephanie Wood-Garnett
10:00 – 10:30

   Result:  Proposed Amendment of part-time teaching experience
Process: Report and Discussion
Presenter:  Ann Jasinski
Priority: P

 

Result: Office of Higher Education Update and Board Input

  • Professional Development Regulations
  • Title IIA Regulations
  • SBL Program Requirements
  • Reciprocity
  • TAP Regulations

Process: Report, Review, Comment/Action as Needed
Presenter:  Stephanie Wood-Garnett
Priority: P

Subcommittee Meetings
10:30 – 11:30

 

Higher Education
Professional Practices

Result: Continued Subcommittee Work: Preliminary Discussion on Priority Agenda
Process: Small Groups
Priority: P

Room EB 5D
Room EB 5A & B

Subcommittee Reports
11:30 – 12:15

Result:  Report on Subcommittee Meetings
Process: Report summarizing discussions, issues, and recommendations to full Board
Presenters: Co-chairs John Mahony and Khieta Davis, Professional Practices Subcommittee
Co-chairs Lloyd Jaeger and Kate DaBoll-Lavoie, Higher Education Subcommittee
Priority: O

Adjournment
12:30

 

O =  Ongoing work     P = Priority agenda     C = (other identified) Concern

Last Updated: March 2, 2016